Guide · updated 26 October 2026
West Sussex Golf Membership Prices (2026/27): Every Club Compared
Formby Golf Club, Merseyside
Choosing a golf club to join isn't easy. I'd start with the membership fee, because there's little point falling in love with a course if you can't afford to play there.
If the wallet is crying out for help, or the wife has set a strict budget… don’t panic. I’ve put the membership prices for West Sussex clubs below.
Prices
What a year actually costs (prices from club websites, October 2026)
| Club | Per year | Joining |
|---|---|---|
| Avisford Parknot stated | £940 | £36 |
| Bognor Regis2026/27 (from 1 July 2026) | £1,610 | £100 |
| Chichester (7 Day Plus)2026 | £1,750 | £350 |
| Copthorne2025/26 | £1,895 | not published |
| Cowdray Park2026/27 | £2,205 | £2,250 |
| Goodwood (Braid)12 months from joining | £2,745 | £405 |
| Ham Manor2026/27 | £1,895 | £750 |
| Haywards Heathfrom 1 May 2026 | £1,799 | "under review" |
| Hill Barn (7 Day Plus)not stated | £1,750 | £350 |
| Horsham Golf (Oaks)from March 2025 | £1,400 | £100registration |
| Horton2026/27 | £215small members' club | £50 |
| Ifield1 May 2026 to 28 Feb 2027 | £1,000 | not published |
| Lindfield2024/25 (no newer prices published) | £749 | not published |
| Littlehampton1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 | £1,850 | £500 |
| Mannings Heathnot stated | £2,100 | £750 |
| Pyecombe2026/27 (from 1 Oct 2026) | £1,788 | not published |
| Rustington Golf Centrenot stated | £825Platinum £935 | £200 |
| Selsey2026/27 | £1,081.36 | none shown |
| Singing Hills1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 | £1,450 | not published |
| Worthing2026/27 | £2,010 | £1,650 |
Under 30
If you're under 30
This is where the real value is (for those of us lucky enough to take advantage). Nearly every club has age-banded rates, and some cost a fraction of the full price.
| Club and age | Per year | Joining |
|---|---|---|
| Avisford Park | ||
| 18 to 24 | £500 | £36 |
| 25 to 35 | £700 | |
| Bognor Regis | ||
| 19 to 25 | £595 | £100 |
| 26 to 30 | £920 | |
| Chichester | ||
| 18 to 24 | £675 | £200 |
| 25 to 29 | £1,050 | £300 |
| Cowdray Park | ||
| 18 to 21 | £390 | none shown |
| 22 to 25 | £780 | none shown |
| 26 to 29 | £1,245 | £1,000 |
| Goodwood | ||
| 18 to 24 | from £520 | not shown |
| Ham Manor | ||
| 18 | £543 | £0 to 25, £350 from 26 |
| 25 | £745 | |
| 26 | £862 | |
| 30 | £1,368 | |
| Haywards Heath | ||
| 25 and under | £599 | "under review" |
| 30 and under | £949 | |
| Hill Barn | ||
| 18 to 24 | £675 | £200 |
| 25 to 29 | £1,050 | £300 |
| Horsham Golf | ||
| 18 to 24 | £555 | £100registration |
| 25 to 34 | £855 | |
| Ifield | ||
| 19 to 23 | £250 | not published |
| 24 to 29 | £530 | |
| Littlehampton | ||
| 18 to 25 | £680 | £0 |
| 26 to 30 | £955 | |
| Mannings Heath | ||
| 18 to 22 | £490 | free |
| 23 to 25 | £695 | £250 |
| 26 to 28 | £1,060 | £250 |
| Pyecombe | ||
| 19 to 25 | £631 | not published |
| 26 to 30 | £980 | |
| Selsey | ||
| 18 to 21 | £248.70 | none shown |
| 22 to 26 | £469.38 | |
| 27 to 31 | £689.24 | |
| Singing Hills | ||
| 18 to 21 | £420 | not published |
| 22 to 24 | £590 | |
| 25 to 28 | £790 | |
| Worthing | ||
| 18 | £395 | £40 |
| 25 | £835 | £500 |
| 29 | £1,380 | £1,200 |

Before you join
What to ask before you join
Before sending off a membership application, there are a few things worth asking. Some mattered more to me than others, so think about what’s important for you.
Which tee times are members only, and which are open to visitors?
A busy course with no ‘membership only’ times can leave peak hours in a bit of a drought (think Saturday mornings). I have also found bringing a non member difficult if ‘VIP’ times get in the way. I’ve played both sides of the field there, judge based on what’s important for you.
Do they put anything on besides golf?
This may be more important if you are joining solo and don’t know anyone at the club. Socials can be a great way to embed, find people to play with and, frankly, just have a good laugh. No harm in getting an idea for how lively the social scene is.
What do the practice facilities look like?
Probably quite an easy Google search this one. A club that has fantastic practice facilities open to members gives you a bit more bang for your buck. Also can be a huge plus if you are looking to bring that handicap down.
Can you pay monthly, and what does it cost?
Not everyone wants another monthly subscription but with memberships usually in the thousands per year, a lump sum upfront payment doesn’t always agree with the wallet. Most clubs will offer a monthly instalment plan, compare the total annual payment, not just the monthly figure.
If you've made it this far, you might like Bad Bounce & Co. It's a free email for club golfers that lands every Sunday: the week in golf, from one club golfer to another. Sign up below if that sounds like your sort of thing.
The week in golf, every Sunday
Bad Bounce & Co is a free email for club golfers. From one club golfer to another, at 7am on Sunday.